Sukomo, Japan Page

Other names: 須子茂

World:Japan:Kagoshima
Latitude 28.1480 Longitude 129.2101 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 28° 8' 53N Long (DMS) 129° 12' 36E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1817

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sukomo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sukomo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sukomo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Adachi (0.7 nm) Kiji (0.8 nm)
Setake (0.9 nm)
Satsukawa (2.2 nm)
Saneku (2.6 nm)
Shiba (2.7 nm)
Keten (4.9 nm)
Kudadon (4.9 nm)
Kanyu (0.7 nm)
Takena (1.1 nm)
Osai (3.1 nm)
Chinoura (3.0 nm)
Oshikaku (4.0 nm)
Konase (4.7 nm)
Tean (4.7 nm)
Nishiamuro (2.3 nm)
Ikomo (2.9 nm)
Kedomi (3.2 nm)
Sachikatsu (4.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJKN TKN Medium TOKUNOSHIMA Tokunoshima 25 nm S 223 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines
RJKA ASJ Medium AMAMI Amami 31 nm E 57 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Japan Transocean Air, Solaseed Air, Vanilla Air
RJKI KKX Medium KIKAI Kikai 39 nm E 74 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines
RJKB OKE Medium OKIERABU Okinoerabujima 51 nm S 212 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines
RORY RNJ Medium YORON Yoronjima 78 nm S 213 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Japan Transocean Air, Ryukyu Air Commuter
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.3 nm SE Amami Islands
2.3 nm SE Kakeromajima
3.7 nm SW List of shipwrecks in April 1945
7.4 nm S Uke Island
6.8 nm W List of shipwrecks in March 1945
8.3 nm SE Kiyama Island
11.1 nm SW 28th parallel north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:53:04 2016