Shinondan, Japan Page

Other names: 篠段

World:Japan:Kagoshima
Latitude 31.4929 Longitude 130.9626 Altitude (feet) 357
Lat (DMS) 31° 29' 34N Long (DMS) 130° 57' 45E Altitude (meters) 108
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10527

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shinondan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shinondan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shinondan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sakurano (0.3 nm)
Sadowara (0.9 nm)
Nogata (1.1 nm)
Yokouchi (1.4 nm)
Nishitani (1.4 nm)
Ikendan (0.2 nm) Tatsumoto (0.7 nm)
Ariakecho-nogami (0.8 nm)
Nakahogiri (1.1 nm)
Iwaya (1.2 nm)
Shimohogiri (1.4 nm)
Kamagauto (0.6 nm)
Miyashita (0.8 nm)
Kusano (1.1 nm)
Osadowara (1.5 nm)
Kamimochidome (1.6 nm)
Mochidome (1.8 nm)
Kuroishi (1.8 nm)
Shimobaru (1.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJFY Medium KANOYA 9 nm S 218
RJFK KOJ Large KAGOSHIMA Kagoshima 22 nm N 326 ANA Wings, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, Fuji Dream Airlines, HK Express, Hong Kong Airlines, J-Air, Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Jetstar Japan, Korean Air, Peach, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air
RJFM KMI Medium MIYAZAKI Miyazaki 33 nm E 47 All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, Hong Kong Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Peach, Solaseed Air
RJFN Medium NYUTABARU 43 nm N 35
RJFG TNE Medium NEW TANEGASHIMA Tanegashima 53 nm S 178 All Nippon Airways, Ibex Airlines, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.4 nm S Soo District, Kagoshima
4.6 nm SW List of Historic Sites of Japan (Kagoshima)
6.6 nm S Kushira, Kagoshima
7.0 nm E Shibushi Station
7.0 nm E List of Cultural Properties of Japan - paintings (Kagoshima)
7.4 nm E Registered Monument (Japan)
7.4 nm E List of Places of Scenic Beauty of Japan (Kagoshima)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:43:51 2016