Kori, Japan Page

Other names: 郡,Kōri

World:Japan:Kagoshima
Latitude 31.0678 Longitude 130.7300 Altitude (feet) 229
Lat (DMS) 31° 4' 4N Long (DMS) 130° 43' 48E Altitude (meters) 69
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2336

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kori Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kori Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kori Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Iwashita (0.2 nm)
Shochi (0.5 nm)
Tachikiri (0.6 nm)
Nishikata (1.7 nm)
Sedoyama (1.8 nm)
Matsuyama (1.1 nm)
Sata-magome (1.2 nm)
Toyamazaki (1.3 nm)
Oriyama (1.4 nm)
Magome (1.5 nm)
Kawatashiro (1.8 nm)
Kawatabai (0.6 nm)
Hariyama (1.0 nm)
Hamajiri (1.3 nm)
Sata-kori (0.3 nm)
Sakamoto (0.4 nm)
Nagae (0.8 nm)
Furusato (0.9 nm)
Takenoura (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJFY Medium KANOYA 18 nm N 18
RJFG TNE Medium NEW TANEGASHIMA Tanegashima 30 nm S 154 All Nippon Airways, Ibex Airlines, Japan Airlines
ZZZZ Small Satsuma Iōjima Airport Mishima-Mura 29 nm W 234
RJFC KUM Medium YAKUSHIMA Yakushima 41 nm S 185 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines
RJFK KOJ Large KAGOSHIMA Kagoshima 44 nm N 359 ANA Wings, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, Fuji Dream Airlines, HK Express, Hong Kong Airlines, J-Air, Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Jetstar Japan, Korean Air, Peach, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.5 nm NW List of Historic Sites of Japan (Kagoshima)
4.7 nm SW 31st parallel north
5.2 nm SW List of shipwrecks in July 1945
5.7 nm SW Ōsumi Peninsula
5.7 nm SW List of extreme points of Japan
5.7 nm SW Cape Sata
8.7 nm NE Areas protected under the Nature Conservation Law of Japan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:32:21 2016