Kariatsumari, Japan Page

Other names: 狩集

World:Japan:Kagoshima
Latitude 31.2749 Longitude 130.6042 Altitude (feet) 91
Lat (DMS) 31° 16' 30N Long (DMS) 130° 36' 15E Altitude (meters) 27
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 30175

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kariatsumari Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kariatsumari Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kariatsumari Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Tarukado
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Watase (0.3 nm)
Kubo (0.3 nm)
Nagayoshi (0.5 nm)
Saida-higashimae (0.6 nm)
Shinnishikata (0.6 nm)
Saidanishi (0.7 nm)
Toriyama (0.5 nm)
Jukkoku (0.6 nm)
Hamahigashi (0.9 nm)
Imaizumi (1.0 nm)
Miyanomae (0.4 nm)
Miyagahama (0.6 nm)
Tojoichi (0.7 nm)
Nishikata (0.3 nm)
Usuyama (0.6 nm)
Michiue (0.8 nm)
Mizusako (0.9 nm)
Tanohata (1.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJFY Medium KANOYA 13 nm E 65
RJFK KOJ Large KAGOSHIMA Kagoshima 32 nm N 10 ANA Wings, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, Fuji Dream Airlines, HK Express, Hong Kong Airlines, J-Air, Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Jetstar Japan, Korean Air, Peach, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air
ZZZZ Small Satsuma Iōjima Airport Mishima-Mura 34 nm S 210
RJFG TNE Medium NEW TANEGASHIMA Tanegashima 44 nm S 153 All Nippon Airways, Ibex Airlines, Japan Airlines
RJFC KUM Medium YAKUSHIMA Yakushima 53 nm S 177 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.8 nm E Miyagahama Station
1.0 nm N Satsuma-Imaizumi Station
1.8 nm SE Nigatsuden Station
2.3 nm SE Ibusuki Experimental Botanical Garden
2.4 nm NW Nukumi Station
3.0 nm SE Ibusuki Station
3.2 nm SW Lake Ikeda


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:39:16 2016