Kaimon-ueno, Japan Page

Other names: 開聞上野

World:Japan:Kagoshima
Latitude 31.2148 Longitude 130.5600 Altitude (feet) 374
Lat (DMS) 31° 12' 53N Long (DMS) 130° 33' 36E Altitude (meters) 113
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 23324

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kaimon-ueno Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kaimon-ueno Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kaimon-ueno Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kaimon-senta (0.6 nm)
Shimosenta (0.7 nm)
Kamisenta (0.7 nm)
Tamai-nakagumi (1.1 nm)
Matsuharada (1.2 nm)
Oronkuchi (1.3 nm)
Matsuyama (1.5 nm)
Kaimon-jitcho (1.6 nm)
Kohama (1.9 nm)
Nakahama (2.2 nm)
Ikezaki (2.3 nm)
Shinnagayoshi (2.2 nm)
Osako (2.5 nm)
Yamagawa-toshinaga (0.8 nm)
Osagari (1.6 nm)
Yamagawa-oyama (2.0 nm)
Matsugakubo (2.3 nm)
Ikesoko (2.3 nm)
Kaimon-kawashiri (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJFY Medium KANOYA 17 nm E 57
ZZZZ Small Satsuma Iōjima Airport Mishima-Mura 29 nm S 210
RJFK KOJ Large KAGOSHIMA Kagoshima 36 nm N 13 ANA Wings, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, Fuji Dream Airlines, HK Express, Hong Kong Airlines, J-Air, Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Jetstar Japan, Korean Air, Peach, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air
RJFG TNE Medium NEW TANEGASHIMA Tanegashima 42 nm S 148 All Nippon Airways, Ibex Airlines, Japan Airlines
RJFC KUM Medium YAKUSHIMA Yakushima 50 nm S 174 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.6 nm NE List of volcanoes in Japan
1.0 nm SW Higashi-Kaimon Station
0.9 nm W Tōsenkyō
1.2 nm N Lake Ikeda
1.2 nm S Satsuma-Kawashiri Station
1.1 nm W Hirasaki Shrine
1.4 nm SW Kaimon Station
1.7 nm SE Nishi-Ōyama Station
2.2 nm W Irino Station
2.3 nm SE Ōyama Station (Kagoshima)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:41:33 2016