Aminoko, Japan Page

Other names: 網野子

World:Japan:Kagoshima
Latitude 28.1701 Longitude 129.3626 Altitude (feet) 141
Lat (DMS) 28° 10' 12N Long (DMS) 129° 21' 45E Altitude (meters) 42
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3574

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Aminoko Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Aminoko Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Aminoko Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kachiura (0.8 nm)
Agina (1.5 nm)
Koniya (2.7 nm)
Yui (3.4 nm)
Tean (3.4 nm)
Atetsu (4.0 nm)
Amurogama (4.5 nm)
Setsuko (1.0 nm)
Katoku (2.5 nm)
Aoku (4.3 nm)
Isu (1.3 nm)
Sokaru (2.0 nm)
Katetsu (2.1 nm)
Seisui (2.6 nm)
Doren (3.8 nm)
Ikenma (4.3 nm)
Shokazu (4.5 nm)
Oguta (4.9 nm)
Shodon (4.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJKA ASJ Medium AMAMI Amami 24 nm E 49 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Japan Transocean Air, Solaseed Air, Vanilla Air
RJKI KKX Medium KIKAI Kikai 31 nm E 73 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines
RJKN TKN Medium TOKUNOSHIMA Tokunoshima 32 nm W 232 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines
RJKB OKE Medium OKIERABU Okinoerabujima 56 nm S 218 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines
RORY RNJ Medium YORON Yoronjima 84 nm S 217 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Japan Transocean Air, Ryukyu Air Commuter
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.2 nm NE Amami Islands Botanical Garden
5.8 nm N Amami Islands
6.8 nm SW Kakeromajima
9.4 nm N Amami Ōshima
10.0 nm SW Kiyama Island
10.8 nm SW Uke Island
12.2 nm NE List of shipwrecks in September 1943


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:16:29 2016