Sotokawame, Japan Page

Other names: 外川目,ソトカワメ,そとかわめ

World:Japan:Iwate
Latitude 40.3305 Longitude 141.4350 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 19' 50N Long (DMS) 141° 26' 6E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4820

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sotokawame Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sotokawame Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sotokawame Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shimohareyama (1.1 nm)
Kamihareyama (1.2 nm)
Hayawatari (1.2 nm)
Takeyafukuro (1.5 nm)
Yanagasawa (1.5 nm)
Uchijo (1.6 nm)
Hareyama (1.7 nm)
Nishisato (0.9 nm)
Koge (1.1 nm)
Mukaikoke (1.1 nm)
Kamioda (1.3 nm)
Shimo'oda (1.6 nm)
Karumai (1.2 nm)
Yokoinai (1.4 nm)
Komagi (1.5 nm)
Rendaino (1.6 nm)
Higusa (1.2 nm)
Kiminarita (1.2 nm)
Higashi (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 13 nm N 6
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 22 nm N 352 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 41 nm W 305 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 55 nm S 194 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSO Small JASDF Airport Ominato 55 nm N 345
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.9 nm N List of Historic Sites of Japan (Aomori)
4.8 nm S List of Historic Sites of Japan (Iwate)
5.6 nm W Kindaichi Onsen
6.0 nm E Kunohe District, Iwate
6.0 nm W Kintaichi-Onsen Station
6.7 nm NW Nakuidake Prefectural Natural Park
6.8 nm W Metoki Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:04:59 2016