Shinokura, Japan Page

Other names: しのくら,シノクラ,篠倉

World:Japan:Iwate
Latitude 40.3086 Longitude 141.3455 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 18' 31N Long (DMS) 141° 20' 44E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12080

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shinokura Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shinokura Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shinokura Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Motoshinden (0.3 nm)
Ogo (0.9 nm)
Yuda-uwano (1.1 nm)
Nisatai (1.2 nm)
Yuda (1.4 nm)
Yasawa (1.3 nm)
Sakugakubo (1.5 nm)
Asanai (1.6 nm)
Kunohedori (1.6 nm)
Yamaguchi (1.3 nm)
Kojiguchi (1.4 nm)
Asakusazawa (1.6 nm)
Sawauchi (0.5 nm)
Ohagino (0.9 nm)
Takaba (1.4 nm)
Tsukinokitai (1.5 nm)
Natsumagi (1.5 nm)
Ezomori (1.7 nm)
Tsunagi (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 15 nm N 20
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 23 nm N 2 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 39 nm W 310 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 53 nm S 190 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSO Small JASDF Airport Ominato 56 nm N 350
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.7 nm NW Kindaichi Onsen
2.1 nm NW Kintaichi-Onsen Station
2.8 nm SW Tomai Station
3.7 nm NW Metoki Station
4.0 nm SW Ninohe Station
4.5 nm SW List of Historic Sites of Japan (Iwate)
5.0 nm N Nakuidake Prefectural Natural Park


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:02:37 2016