Ota, Japan Page

Other names: 太田,オオタ,Ōta,おおた

World:Japan:Iwate
Latitude 40.1817 Longitude 141.1127 Altitude (feet) 921
Lat (DMS) 40° 10' 54N Long (DMS) 141° 6' 46E Altitude (meters) 280
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2863

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ota Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ota Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ota Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shimogataira (0.9 nm) Sugisawa (0.3 nm)
Kamisugisawa (0.5 nm)
Tagonai (1.0 nm)
Isakizawa (1.3 nm)
Oshita (1.3 nm)
Shimogataira-kaitaku (1.3 nm)
Hosoda (1.6 nm)
Nakanosawa (1.5 nm)
Iwanazawa (1.6 nm)
Satokawame (1.6 nm)
Myojinzawa (0.7 nm)
Ishibashi (1.0 nm)
Omori (1.0 nm)
Kaijo (1.4 nm)
Takimibashi (1.4 nm)
Ishibatake (1.5 nm)
Saikatsutaira (0.5 nm)
Komagamine (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 27 nm N 35
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 33 nm N 20 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 38 nm N 330 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 33 nm W 271 All Nippon Airways
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 45 nm S 178 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.5 nm E List of Cultural Properties of Japan - paintings (Iwate)
5.8 nm SW Arayashimmachi Station
5.9 nm SW Yokoma Station
5.6 nm W 141st meridian east
7.4 nm S Fudō Falls
7.6 nm SW Koyanohata Station
7.6 nm SE Kotsunagi Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:03:10 2016