On'yama, Japan Page

Other names: On’yama,おんやま,オンヤマ,御山

World:Japan:Iwate
Latitude 40.1951 Longitude 141.1844 Altitude (feet) 1000
Lat (DMS) 40° 11' 42N Long (DMS) 141° 11' 4E Altitude (meters) 304
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3768

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

On'yama Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


On'yama Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


On'yama Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mukaida (0.5 nm)
Matsuoka (0.7 nm)
Asuka (0.8 nm)
Okamoto (0.8 nm)
Iwabuchi (0.9 nm)
Shimizujiri (1.0 nm)
Koike (1.2 nm)
Yoshida (1.2 nm)
Joboji (1.3 nm)
Kawara (1.6 nm)
Taya (1.5 nm)
Yasawa (0.8 nm)
Urushizawa (0.8 nm)
Miyazawa (0.8 nm)
Osarube (0.9 nm)
Nagadoro (1.1 nm)
Shippei (1.2 nm)
Aomi (1.5 nm)
Yoha (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 25 nm N 30
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 31 nm N 15 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 39 nm N 325 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 46 nm S 182 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 37 nm W 270 All Nippon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.2 nm NE List of Cultural Properties of Japan - paintings (Iwate)
5.1 nm NE List of Places of Scenic Beauty of Japan (Iwate)
5.6 nm SE Kotsunagi Station
5.7 nm NE Ninohe District, Iwate
5.3 nm E Ichinohe Station
6.1 nm NE Ninohe Station
5.6 nm E Jōmon Archaeological Sites in Hokkaidō, Northern Tōhoku, and other regions


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:59:48 2016