Odori, Japan Page

Other names: オオドオリ,Ōdōri,大通り,おおどおり

World:Japan:Iwate
Latitude 40.3162 Longitude 141.3080 Altitude (feet) 278
Lat (DMS) 40° 18' 58N Long (DMS) 141° 18' 29E Altitude (meters) 84
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15774

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Odori Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Odori Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Odori Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shimotai (0.4 nm)
Kintaichi (0.4 nm)
Nakamachi-akiba (0.4 nm)
Sodenosawa (0.7 nm)
Sawada (0.8 nm)
Kobayashi (0.6 nm)
Dannokoshi (0.8 nm)
Shobusawa (1.0 nm)
Shimoyamai (1.1 nm)
Yasawa (0.5 nm)
Yuda-uwano (0.7 nm)
Yuda (0.8 nm)
Ogo (0.8 nm)
Kunohedori (0.3 nm)
Kamimachi (0.8 nm)
Okawarage (1.0 nm)
Nisatai (0.9 nm)
Asanai (1.1 nm)
Kamitai (1.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 16 nm N 26
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 23 nm N 6 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 37 nm W 311 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 53 nm S 188 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSO Small JASDF Airport Ominato 55 nm N 351
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.4 nm NE Kindaichi Onsen
0.5 nm NW Kintaichi-Onsen Station
2.0 nm SW Tomai Station
2.3 nm N Metoki Station
2.9 nm NW List of Historic Sites of Japan (Aomori)
3.5 nm S Ninohe Station
3.5 nm SW Ninohe District, Iwate


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:14:31 2016