Kaitaku, Japan Page

Other names: カイタク,かいたく,開拓

World:Japan:Iwate
Latitude 39.3836 Longitude 141.0205 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 39° 23' 1N Long (DMS) 141° 1' 14E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16080

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kaitaku Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kaitaku Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kaitaku Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yamaguchi (0.5 nm)
Sekiageba (0.8 nm)
Numata (0.7 nm)
Shibabayashi (0.8 nm)
Kamikawara (1.0 nm)
Kanisawa (1.2 nm)
Furudo (1.2 nm)
Shibanuma (0.6 nm)
Niibuchi (0.7 nm)
Taya (0.9 nm)
Matoba (1.0 nm)
Orii (1.0 nm)
Ishikawara (1.0 nm)
Miyakoji (1.1 nm)
Izumiyashiki (1.1 nm)
Hareyama (1.1 nm)
Shimizuno (1.1 nm)
Mizunoki (1.2 nm)
Shimizumachi (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 5 nm E 63 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 39 nm W 290 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJST Medium MATSUSHIMA Ishinomaki 59 nm S 170
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 56 nm N 328 All Nippon Airways
RJSU Small Sendai Kasuminom Airport 69 nm S 183
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.9 nm SE List of Historic Sites of Japan (Iwate)
4.7 nm S Tatekawame Station
5.0 nm S Fujine Station (Iwate)
4.2 nm E Fuji University
5.0 nm SW Yokokawame Station
4.2 nm E Hanamaki Station
5.7 nm SE Ezuriko Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:51:20 2016