Gamasawa, Japan Page

Other names: ガマサワ,がまさわ,蒲沢

World:Japan:Iwate
Latitude 39.3298 Longitude 141.1088 Altitude (feet) 262
Lat (DMS) 39° 19' 47N Long (DMS) 141° 6' 32E Altitude (meters) 79
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 30975

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gamasawa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gamasawa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gamasawa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Oshita,Heiwadai
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Murasakino (0.5 nm)
Okada (1.0 nm)
Kadoya (1.2 nm)
Nakaosekigawa (0.3 nm)
Kamiosekigawa (0.4 nm)
Fumigaoka (0.9 nm)
Mukai (1.1 nm)
Shinmichi (1.2 nm)
Kaidoshita (1.2 nm)
Karatozaki (1.3 nm)
Fujimaki (1.3 nm)
Kozaike (1.3 nm)
Shimoosekigawa (0.5 nm)
Ekimae (0.7 nm)
Tsukidate (0.9 nm)
Iitoyo (1.2 nm)
Hachimori (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 6 nm N 11 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJST Medium MATSUSHIMA Ishinomaki 55 nm S 174
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 44 nm W 292 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSU Small Sendai Kasuminom Airport 66 nm S 187
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 61 nm N 326 All Nippon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.7 nm SE Murasakino Station
1.3 nm NE List of Historic Sites of Japan (Iwate)
1.8 nm N Fuji University
2.1 nm S Yanagihara Station (Iwate)
2.4 nm SW Ezuriko Station
2.9 nm S Kitakami Station
3.8 nm N Hanamaki Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:56:35 2016