Takaoka, Japan Page

Other names: 高丘

World:Japan:Hokkaido
Latitude 42.6727 Longitude 141.5991 Altitude (feet) 91
Lat (DMS) 42° 40' 22N Long (DMS) 141° 35' 57E Altitude (meters) 27
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 34002

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Takaoka Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Takaoka Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Takaoka Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Itoi (3.1 nm)
Nishikioka (6.7 nm)
Yufuri (8.6 nm)
Kohan (10.3 nm)
Rankoshi (8.4 nm)
Mizutame (9.3 nm)
Enami (11.4 nm)
Osatsu (11.9 nm)
Izarimachi (12.5 nm)
Kawabatagoryo (11.8 nm)
Minamishimamatsu (14.7 nm)
Kasuga (15.1 nm)
Masagocho (3.4 nm)
Numanohata-chuo (4.0 nm)
Uenae (5.2 nm)
Yufutsu (5.9 nm)
Misawa (7.0 nm)
Horonai (0.4 nm)
Ojimachi (2.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJCC CTS Large NEW CHITOSE Chitose / Tomakomai 7 nm N 33 AIR BUSAN, ANA Wings, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Do, AirAsia Japan, AirAsia X, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Aurora, Cathay Pacific , China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Garuda Indonesia, Hawaiian Airlines, Hong Kong Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jetstar Japan, Jin Air, Korean Air, Peach, Scoot, Singapore Airlines, Skymark Airlines, Spring Airlines, Spring Airlines Japan, T'way Air , Thai Airways International, Tianjin Airlines, Tigerair Taiwan, TransAsia Airways, UPS Airlines, United Airlines, Inc., Vanilla Air
RJCJ Medium CHITOSE 7 nm N 22
RJCO OKD Medium SAPPORO Sapporo 28 nm N 340 Fuji Dream Airlines, Hokkaido Air System
FR3602 Small SHIKABE 51 nm S 223
RJCH HKD Medium HAKODATE Hakodate 64 nm S 212 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, EVA Air , HK Express, Hokkaido Air System, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, Tianjin Airlines, Tigerair Taiwan, TransAsia Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm S Tomakomai Station
2.0 nm S Hakucho Arena
2.9 nm SW Aoba Station
3.8 nm SW Itoi Station
4.2 nm E Numanohata Station
5.2 nm E Wildlife Protection Areas in Japan
5.2 nm E List of photovoltaic power stations in planning or under construction


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:40:25 2016