Kyowa, Japan Page

Other names: Kyōwa,協和

World:Japan:Hokkaido
Latitude 42.8818 Longitude 141.7592 Altitude (feet) 91
Lat (DMS) 42° 52' 54N Long (DMS) 141° 45' 33E Altitude (meters) 27
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 14621

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kyowa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kyowa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kyowa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Izumisato (2.4 nm)
Osatsu (5.7 nm)
Kasuga (6.3 nm)
Izaributo (6.7 nm)
Enami (7.5 nm)
Minamishimamatsu (7.6 nm)
Izarimachi (8.1 nm)
Rankoshi (8.5 nm)
Shimamatsu-honmachi (8.4 nm)
Mikawa (4.3 nm)
Furusan (5.2 nm)
Minaminaganuma (5.9 nm)
Oiwake-honmachi (2.5 nm)
Hayakita-mizuho (5.7 nm)
Takishita (7.6 nm)
Abira (5.1 nm)
Hayakita-sakaemachi (7.9 nm)
Misawa (8.1 nm)
Horosato (9.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJCC CTS Large NEW CHITOSE Chitose / Tomakomai 7 nm S 204 AIR BUSAN, ANA Wings, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Do, AirAsia Japan, AirAsia X, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Aurora, Cathay Pacific , China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Garuda Indonesia, Hawaiian Airlines, Hong Kong Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jetstar Japan, Jin Air, Korean Air, Peach, Scoot, Singapore Airlines, Skymark Airlines, Spring Airlines, Spring Airlines Japan, T'way Air , Thai Airways International, Tianjin Airlines, Tigerair Taiwan, TransAsia Airways, UPS Airlines, United Airlines, Inc., Vanilla Air
RJCJ Medium CHITOSE 6 nm S 218
RJCO OKD Medium SAPPORO Sapporo 21 nm W 310 Fuji Dream Airlines, Hokkaido Air System
RJEC AKJ Medium ASAHIKAWA Asahikawa / Hokkaidō 56 nm N 32 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, EVA Air , Hokkaido Air System, Japan Airlines, Skymark Airlines, Spring Airlines, TransAsia Airways
RJCA Medium Asahikawa Airport 60 nm N 25
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.3 nm E Oiwake Station (Hokkaido)
4.0 nm SE Sekishō Line
4.2 nm NE Mikawa Station (Hokkaido)
3.5 nm E Higashi-Oiwake Station
5.0 nm SE Abira Station
5.8 nm N Furusan Station
6.0 nm SW Chitose Institute of Science and Technology


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:34:08 2016