Kaisei, Japan Page

Other names: カイセイ,かいせい,開盛

World:Japan:Hokkaido
Latitude 44.1000 Longitude 143.5333 Altitude (feet) 177
Lat (DMS) 44° 6' 0N Long (DMS) 143° 31' 60E Altitude (meters) 53
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4964

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kaisei Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kaisei Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kaisei Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shanabuchi (4.1 nm)
Chiyoda (5.7 nm)
Konomai (8.1 nm)
Kamimobetsu (10.1 nm)
Maruseppu-motomachi (10.3 nm)
Kamiyubetsu Tonden Shigaichi (2.6 nm)
Nakayubetsu (5.6 nm)
Midorimachi (8.2 nm)
Nishibaro (4.1 nm)
Higashibaro (5.7 nm)
Jushichigo (5.7 nm)
Teinei (7.6 nm)
Baro (7.8 nm)
Junanago (8.9 nm)
Sango (8.7 nm)
Jugo (9.1 nm)
Mukaiengaru (2.9 nm)
Nogami (4.9 nm)
Setose (7.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJEB MBE Medium MONBETSU Monbetsu 13 nm N 335 All Nippon Airways, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJCM MMB Medium MEMANBETSU Ōzora 30 nm E 115 ANA Wings, Air Do, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Fuji Dream Airlines, Hokkaido Air System, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJEC AKJ Medium ASAHIKAWA Asahikawa / Hokkaidō 53 nm W 241 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, EVA Air , Hokkaido Air System, Japan Airlines, Skymark Airlines, Spring Airlines, TransAsia Airways
RJCA Medium Asahikawa Airport 53 nm W 250
RJCK KUH Medium KUSHIRO Kushiro 69 nm S 155 ANA Wings, Air Do, All Nippon Airways, Hokkaido Air System, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.4 nm S Engaru Station
2.8 nm S Pirikanoka
3.3 nm NE Kamiyūbetsu, Hokkaido
6.4 nm S Yasukuni Station
8.4 nm S Ikuno Station (Hokkaido)
7.3 nm SW Setose Station
8.8 nm N List of Historic Sites of Japan (Hokkaido)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:55:48 2016