Kabaoka, Japan Page

Other names: 樺岡,カバオカ,かばおか

World:Japan:Hokkaido
Latitude 45.2900 Longitude 141.8206 Altitude (feet) 32
Lat (DMS) 45° 17' 24N Long (DMS) 141° 49' 14E Altitude (meters) 9
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5955

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kabaoka Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kabaoka Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kabaoka Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sarakitomanai (4.0 nm)
Kamiyuchi (5.3 nm)
Kabutonuma (6.6 nm)
Kutonebetsu (6.6 nm)
Sakanoshita (8.7 nm)
Kamimasuhoro (3.2 nm)
Nakamasuhoro (4.8 nm)
Koetoi (7.3 nm)
Kawajiri (8.9 nm)
Midori (8.8 nm)
Bentendori (8.8 nm)
Tomiiso (10.5 nm)
Magarifuchi (3.9 nm) Numakawa (3.2 nm)
Sansen (4.7 nm)
Ashikawa (6.5 nm)
Tokumitsu (8.9 nm)
Fukunaga (10.4 nm)
Toyotomi (11.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJCW WKJ Medium WAKKANAI Wakkanai 6 nm N 353 ANA Wings, All Nippon Airways
RJER RIS Medium RISHIRI Rishiri 26 nm W 264 All Nippon Airways, Hokkaido Air System
RJCR RBJ Small Rebun Airport Rebun 34 nm W 287
RJCA Medium Asahikawa Airport 92 nm S 165
FR38836 Heli Korsakov Heliport Korsakov-Sakhalin Island 89 nm N 27
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.9 nm N List of airports in Japan
7.0 nm NW Wakkanai Hokusei Gakuen College
6.0 nm W Yūchi Station
6.7 nm SW Kabutonuma Station
9.1 nm S Tokumitsu Station
8.2 nm NW Sōya Subprefecture
8.7 nm NW Minami-Wakkanai Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 19:00:02 2016