Bansei, Japan Page

Other names: 晩成

World:Japan:Hokkaido
Latitude 42.5485 Longitude 143.4569 Altitude (feet) 196
Lat (DMS) 42° 32' 55N Long (DMS) 143° 27' 25E Altitude (meters) 59
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 700

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bansei Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bansei Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bansei Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Churui-furusato (3.5 nm)
Churui-toho (5.6 nm)
Memu (6.7 nm)
Moiwa (6.8 nm)
Churui-motomachi (6.7 nm)
Kowa (8.1 nm)
Taiki (8.6 nm)
Oikama (2.6 nm)
Komahata (9.8 nm)
Okawa (11.5 nm)
Kogawaichi (11.7 nm)
Yudo (6.0 nm) Bisei (3.5 nm)
Aiboshima (4.7 nm)
Hamataiki (4.7 nm)
Asahihama (8.1 nm)
Hamatoyo (10.7 nm)
Monbetsu (10.3 nm)
Washin (10.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJCB OBO Medium OBIHIRO Obihiro 15 nm N 316 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Hokkaido Air System, Japan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines
RJCT Medium TOKACHI 24 nm N 327
RJCK KUH Medium KUSHIRO Kushiro 43 nm E 47 ANA Wings, Air Do, All Nippon Airways, Hokkaido Air System, Japan Airlines
RJCM MMB Medium MEMANBETSU Ōzora 85 nm N 20 ANA Wings, Air Do, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Fuji Dream Airlines, Hokkaido Air System, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJEC AKJ Medium ASAHIKAWA Asahikawa / Hokkaidō 80 nm N 327 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, EVA Air , Hokkaido Air System, Japan Airlines, Skymark Airlines, Spring Airlines, TransAsia Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.5 nm E List of Historic Sites of Japan (Hokkaido)
3.0 nm S Taiki Aerospace Research Field
8.8 nm NW Tokachi International Speedway
11.8 nm NE List of Tangible Cultural Properties of Japan - paintings (Hokkaidō)
12.8 nm NE Tokachi River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:35:45 2016