Shino'ocho, Japan Page

Other names: 篠尾町,Shino’ochō

World:Japan:Fukui
Latitude 36.0276 Longitude 136.2913 Altitude (feet) 226
Lat (DMS) 36° 1' 39N Long (DMS) 136° 17' 29E Altitude (meters) 68
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 77933

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shino'ocho Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shino'ocho Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shino'ocho Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Joganjicho (0.7 nm)
Togo-nikacho (1.2 nm)
Araki-shinbocho (1.3 nm)
Arakicho (1.3 nm)
Shimotogocho (1.6 nm)
Tanakacho (2.1 nm)
Hananotanicho (1.0 nm)
Miyajicho (1.0 nm)
Kosuicho (1.6 nm)
Matsuoka-kamiyoshino (1.8 nm)
Matsuoka-shima (2.2 nm)
Matsuoka-yudani (2.2 nm)
Sanmandanicho (1.8 nm)
Ichinamicho (1.8 nm)
Abakacho (1.0 nm)
Shikununocho (1.0 nm)
Minamiyamacho (1.1 nm)
Kidonouchicho (1.5 nm)
Fukamicho (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJNF FKJ Medium FUKUI 7 nm N 334
RJNK KMQ Medium KOMATSU Kanazawa 22 nm N 14 ANA Wings, Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Eastern Airlines, EVA Air , Ibex Airlines, Japan Airlines, Japan Transocean Air, Korean Air
RJNG QGU Medium GIFU Gifu 47 nm S 143
RJNA NKM Medium NAGOYA Nagoya 55 nm S 146 Fuji Dream Airlines
RJBM Heli Maizuru Heliport Maizuru 54 nm W 234
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.9 nm S List of Historic Sites of Japan (Fukui)
0.9 nm S Ichijōdani Station
1.0 nm SW Echizen-Tōgō Station
1.3 nm E Echizen-Takada Station
1.7 nm S Ichijōdani Asakura Family Historic Ruins
1.7 nm S List of Special Places of Scenic Beauty, Special Historic Sites and Special Natural Monuments
2.0 nm S List of Places of Scenic Beauty of Japan (Fukui)
1.9 nm W Asuwa Station
2.0 nm E Ichinami Station
2.5 nm W Rokujō Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:25:08 2016