Shirakaba, Japan Page

Other names: 白椛,しらかば,シラカバ

World:Japan:Aomori
Latitude 40.3681 Longitude 141.0996 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 22' 5N Long (DMS) 141° 5' 59E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2334

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shirakaba Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shirakaba Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shirakaba Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mukaitai (0.4 nm)
Sodetai Bokujo (0.7 nm)
Kagosawa (0.9 nm)
Kabayama (1.0 nm)
Higashitai (0.6 nm)
Nigoyama (0.6 nm)
Sugisawa (0.8 nm)
Taikomori (1.1 nm)
Kaimori (1.2 nm)
Shimokubo (1.1 nm)
Busunokubo (1.3 nm)
Sodetai (0.2 nm)
Sodeokubo (0.4 nm)
Shimizugashira (0.6 nm)
Higusaba (0.9 nm)
Daio (0.9 nm)
Kawadai (0.9 nm)
Terakubo (1.2 nm)
Katada (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 20 nm E 55
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 23 nm N 31 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 28 nm N 319 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 34 nm W 252 All Nippon Airways
RJSO Small JASDF Airport Ominato 51 nm N 1
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.9 nm E List of Historic Sites of Japan (Aomori)
9.2 nm N Battle of Noheji
8.1 nm E Sannohe Station
10.2 nm SW 141st meridian east
8.7 nm E Metoki Station
10.9 nm S List of Cultural Properties of Japan - paintings (Iwate)
9.8 nm SE Ninohe District, Iwate


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:05:03 2016