Sashikubo, Japan Page

Other names: 指久保,さしくぼ,サシクボ

World:Japan:Aomori
Latitude 40.5040 Longitude 141.1498 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 30' 14N Long (DMS) 141° 8' 59E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6944

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sashikubo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sashikubo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sashikubo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nagashita (0.7 nm)
Oyabu (1.1 nm)
Kogehata (1.1 nm)
Tamodai (1.7 nm)
Morinokoshi (0.9 nm)
Zaruhata (1.2 nm)
Kashiwagi (1.4 nm)
Sozentai (1.5 nm)
Nakayashiki (2.0 nm)
Urushihata (0.9 nm)
Tsutsumigashira (0.9 nm)
Shimogoto (1.4 nm)
Kobayashi (1.6 nm)
Yonainuma (1.5 nm)
Akabushi (1.6 nm)
Okakedai (0.7 nm)
Numakubo (0.8 nm)
Oginosawa (1.7 nm)
Megasaki (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 15 nm N 39 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 14 nm E 77
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 25 nm W 303 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSO Small JASDF Airport Ominato 43 nm N 359
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 40 nm W 242 All Nippon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.3 nm W Battle of Noheji
6.7 nm NE List of Historic Sites of Japan (Aomori)
7.8 nm N Towadashi Station
8.1 nm NE Higashino-Danchi Station
8.2 nm NE Kōgyōkōkō-mae Station
8.4 nm NE Kitasato-Daigaku-mae Station
8.6 nm SE Sannohe Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:05:57 2016