Nisoshi, Japan Page

Other names: ニソウシ,二双子,Nisōshi,にそうし

World:Japan:Aomori
Latitude 40.6818 Longitude 140.6035 Altitude (feet) 95
Lat (DMS) 40° 40' 54N Long (DMS) 140° 36' 13E Altitude (meters) 28
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 21156

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Nisoshi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nisoshi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nisoshi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tobinai (0.3 nm)
Higashibabashiri (0.6 nm)
Hamura (0.7 nm)
Nishibabashiri (1.0 nm)
Kichinai (1.1 nm)
Okiyachi (1.2 nm)
Mishima (0.8 nm)
Takehana (0.8 nm)
Takadate (0.8 nm)
Hongo (1.1 nm)
Koyashiki (0.5 nm)
Shimomenaisawa (0.7 nm)
Kamimenaisawa (0.9 nm)
Akasaka (0.9 nm)
Fujimi (0.9 nm)
Aino (1.1 nm)
Midorigaoka (1.1 nm)
Kitatanaka (1.1 nm)
Matsubara (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 5 nm E 51 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 31 nm S 199 All Nippon Airways
RJSO Small JASDF Airport Ominato 40 nm N 35
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 34 nm E 87 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 40 nm E 100
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.1 nm S Kuroishi Station (Aomori)
2.0 nm NW Namioka Station
2.3 nm S Registered Monument (Japan)
2.4 nm S List of Places of Scenic Beauty of Japan (Aomori)
2.4 nm S Kanehiranari-en
2.3 nm SW Sakaimatsu Station
3.1 nm SW Inakadate Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:18:34 2016