Moritano, Japan Page

Other names: もりたの,モリタノ,森田野

World:Japan:Aomori
Latitude 40.6512 Longitude 141.1712 Altitude (feet) 196
Lat (DMS) 40° 39' 4N Long (DMS) 141° 10' 16E Altitude (meters) 59
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 22661

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Moritano Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Moritano Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Moritano Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Toyora (0.3 nm)
Shimotoyora (0.7 nm)
Kamihadachi (1.0 nm)
Fukasawatai (1.2 nm)
Arayatai (1.3 nm)
Konokida (0.7 nm)
Ikenotai (1.0 nm)
Shitamachi (1.2 nm)
Uma'araiba (1.2 nm)
Yokonagane (1.4 nm)
Sakaemori (0.9 nm)
Matoji (1.1 nm)
Chaya (1.1 nm)
Ushirono (1.3 nm)
Koda (0.4 nm)
Mimagisawa (0.7 nm)
Shimohadachi (0.8 nm)
Hareyama (1.4 nm)
Shichigo (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 9 nm E 70 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 14 nm E 112
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 22 nm W 283 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSO Small JASDF Airport Ominato 34 nm N 357
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 45 nm W 233 All Nippon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.5 nm N List of Historic Sites of Japan (Aomori)
2.7 nm N Shichinohe Station
2.6 nm SE Towadashi Station
2.8 nm SE Higashino-Danchi Station
3.0 nm SE Kōgyōkōkō-mae Station
4.0 nm N Takayama Uichi Memorial Museum of Art
3.2 nm SE Kitasato-Daigaku-mae Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:08:28 2016