Morikoshi, Japan Page

Other names: もりこし,モリコシ,森越

World:Japan:Aomori
Latitude 40.4421 Longitude 141.3544 Altitude (feet) 311
Lat (DMS) 40° 26' 32N Long (DMS) 141° 21' 16E Altitude (meters) 94
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10029

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Morikoshi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Morikoshi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Morikoshi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Daibo (0.4 nm)
Aramachi (0.5 nm)
Shinkaichi (0.7 nm)
Kamimachi (0.8 nm)
Shimonakui (1.0 nm)
Ken'yoshi (1.0 nm)
Torato (1.3 nm)
Kamitoga (0.9 nm)
Shimotoga (1.1 nm)
Yagida (1.3 nm)
Toga (1.3 nm)
Fukuda (1.5 nm)
Yanakubo (0.6 nm)
Horikiri (1.2 nm)
Itabashi (1.3 nm)
Mukaiyama (0.9 nm)
Itsukaichi (1.1 nm)
Tanaka (1.5 nm)
Taira (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 8 nm N 36
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 15 nm N 2 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 34 nm W 300 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSO Small JASDF Airport Ominato 48 nm N 348
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 47 nm W 251 All Nippon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.5 nm NW Kenyoshi Station
1.8 nm NE Tomabechi Station
1.5 nm W Sannohe District, Aomori
2.8 nm SW Suwanotaira Station
3.1 nm NE Kitatakaiwa Station
3.9 nm SW Nakuidake Prefectural Natural Park
4.9 nm SE List of Historic Sites of Japan (Aomori)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:02:38 2016