Hanaoka, Japan Page

Other names: はなおか,花岡,ハナオカ

World:Japan:Aomori
Latitude 40.7134 Longitude 140.5733 Altitude (feet) 88
Lat (DMS) 40° 42' 48N Long (DMS) 140° 34' 24E Altitude (meters) 26
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15704

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hanaoka Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hanaoka Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hanaoka Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tarusawa (0.9 nm)
Gosanmae (1.0 nm)
Yoshinoda (1.3 nm)
Tateno (0.5 nm)
Tsunda (1.3 nm)
Shimomachi (0.5 nm)
Hirakawacho (0.7 nm)
Fukuda (0.7 nm)
Namioka (0.8 nm)
Nakamachi (0.8 nm)
Chayamachi (0.9 nm)
Sugisawa (1.0 nm)
Sakaemachi (1.0 nm)
Kawaharamachi (1.2 nm)
Okiyachi (1.3 nm)
Matsueda (0.4 nm)
Akacha (0.6 nm)
Shirogane (0.8 nm)
Megasawa (0.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 5 nm E 76 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 32 nm S 196 All Nippon Airways
RJSO Small JASDF Airport Ominato 40 nm N 38
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 36 nm E 90 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 41 nm E 102
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.4 nm SE Namioka Station
2.7 nm N Daishaka Station
2.9 nm SW Kita-Tokiwa Station
3.7 nm S Maedayashiki Station
3.9 nm S Sakaimatsu Station
4.0 nm S Kuroishi Station (Aomori)
4.3 nm S List of Places of Scenic Beauty of Japan (Aomori)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:05:54 2016