Ashizawa, Japan Page

Other names: あしざわ,芦沢,アシザワ

World:Japan:Aomori
Latitude 40.5271 Longitude 140.2370 Altitude (feet) 1256
Lat (DMS) 40° 31' 38N Long (DMS) 140° 14' 13E Altitude (meters) 382
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 119

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ashizawa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ashizawa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ashizawa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kawaratai (0.5 nm) Kamitaiaki (3.3 nm)
Nakataiaki (3.6 nm)
Taiaki (3.7 nm)
Shimotaiaki (3.8 nm)
Furimawashi (3.9 nm)
Natsubotai (3.8 nm)
Kamitashiro (4.0 nm)
Shirasawa (4.3 nm)
Sunakose (0.2 nm)
Miyamoto (0.3 nm)
Oppu (0.7 nm)
Imoritai (1.4 nm)
Fujikawa (1.7 nm)
Kawabe (2.0 nm)
Tatamitai (2.2 nm)
Muraichi (2.5 nm)
Nagaomote (3.2 nm)
Tashiro (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 21 nm S 163 All Nippon Airways
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 24 nm E 58 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 54 nm S 180 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSO Small JASDF Airport Ominato 58 nm N 43
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 52 nm E 78 J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.1 nm SE Nakatsugaru District, Aomori
4.2 nm NE Areas protected under the Nature Conservation Law of Japan
6.0 nm SW Shirakami-Sanchi
6.0 nm SW List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
6.0 nm SW Wildlife Protection Areas in Japan
7.9 nm N List of volcanoes in Japan
7.4 nm NE Iwaki Kōgen Prefectural Natural Park


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:08:28 2016