Sekine, Japan Page

Other names: セキネ,堰根,せきね

World:Japan:Akita
Latitude 39.7998 Longitude 140.0870 Altitude (feet) 52
Lat (DMS) 39° 47' 59N Long (DMS) 140° 5' 13E Altitude (meters) 15
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 85426

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sekine Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sekine Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sekine Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sekiba (0.3 nm)
Kasaoka (0.6 nm)
Shimoshinjo-nagaoka (0.9 nm)
Sotowaki (1.0 nm)
Shimaai (1.0 nm)
Kakochiden (0.5 nm)
Shimoshinjo-aozaki (0.6 nm)
Shimootomo (0.6 nm)
Fukada (1.1 nm)
Kanaashi-yoshida (1.1 nm)
Fukuda (1.2 nm)
Yamazaki (1.3 nm)
Kamimukai (0.4 nm)
Tsukinoki (0.6 nm)
Shimoshinjo-otomo (0.7 nm)
Shimoshinjo-kasaoka (0.4 nm)
Shimoshinjo-iwaki (0.7 nm)
Shimoyachi (0.8 nm)
Kamiyachi (1.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 12 nm S 151 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 26 nm N 29 All Nippon Airways
RJSY SYO Medium SHONAI Shonai 60 nm S 193 All Nippon Airways
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 53 nm E 114 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 62 nm N 26 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.1 nm E List of Historic Sites of Japan (Akita)
1.4 nm NW Akita Prefectural Museum
1.4 nm NW List of Cultural Properties of Japan - paintings (Akita)
1.5 nm SW Kami-Iijima Station
1.5 nm NW Oiwake Station (Akita)
2.6 nm S Tsuchizaki Station
3.4 nm S Seirei Women's Junior College


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:58:38 2016