Saruma, Japan Page

Other names: サルマ,猿間,さるま

World:Japan:Akita
Latitude 40.2272 Longitude 140.6743 Altitude (feet) 295
Lat (DMS) 40° 13' 38N Long (DMS) 140° 40' 27E Altitude (meters) 89
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12710

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Saruma Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Saruma Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Saruma Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Urayama (0.7 nm)
Karuizawa (1.1 nm)
Heinai (1.3 nm)
Gorindai (1.6 nm)
Otaki (1.6 nm)
Domeki (2.2 nm)
Magata (2.2 nm)
Kurosawa (3.1 nm)
Imogadai (3.3 nm)
Akasawa (3.0 nm)
Sawajiri (1.1 nm)
Kuzowara (1.2 nm)
Dobukai (2.0 nm)
Kuzuwara-kaitaku (2.0 nm)
Junisho (1.2 nm)
Bessho (1.6 nm)
Kattsu (2.9 nm)
Futamata (2.8 nm)
Shimoshinden (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 14 nm W 261 All Nippon Airways
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 30 nm N 1 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 42 nm S 209 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 42 nm E 47 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 41 nm E 61
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.8 nm S Jūnisho Station
0.9 nm E Sawajiri Station
1.9 nm SW Ōtaki-Onsen Station
1.8 nm E Dobukai Station
2.9 nm E Suehiro Station
4.3 nm W List of Cultural Properties of Japan - paintings (Akita)
4.7 nm E Towada-Minami Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:07:21 2016