Masuura, Japan Page

Other names: 増浦

World:Japan:Akita
Latitude 40.0198 Longitude 140.1284 Altitude (feet) 328
Lat (DMS) 40° 1' 11N Long (DMS) 140° 7' 42E Altitude (meters) 99
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6127

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Masuura Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Masuura Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Masuura Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kado (2.2 nm)
Yamaya (2.3 nm)
Koikawa (2.4 nm)
Mikurahana (3.3 nm)
Shin'yashiki (3.4 nm)
Shimosunakozawa (1.4 nm)
Saruta (1.4 nm)
Toka (2.2 nm)
Kamiiwakawa (2.6 nm)
Shimoiwakawa (3.6 nm)
Izumisawa (3.4 nm)
Nagaomote (4.0 nm)
Mukaitakko (4.4 nm)
Kidonosawa (4.4 nm)
Arayashiki (2.3 nm)
Koarasawa (3.0 nm)
Urayokomachi (3.6 nm)
Uchikawa-yunomata (3.8 nm)
Masaka (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 15 nm E 47 All Nippon Airways
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 24 nm S 170 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 50 nm N 30 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 58 nm E 127 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSY SYO Medium SHONAI Shonai 74 nm S 192 All Nippon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.6 nm NW Kado Station
2.7 nm SW Koikawa Station (Akita)
4.6 nm S Minamiakita District, Akita
4.8 nm S List of Historic Sites of Japan (Akita)
4.9 nm SW Hachirōgata Station
5.7 nm NW Moritake Station
6.9 nm S Ikawa-Sakura Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:07:20 2016