Azuma, Japan Page

Other names: あずま,アズマ,東

World:Japan:Akita
Latitude 40.2835 Longitude 140.5977 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 17' 1N Long (DMS) 140° 35' 52E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 21994

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Azuma Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Azuma Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Azuma Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Miyabukuro
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Futatsuya (0.4 nm)
Kamidaino (0.6 nm)
Naganeyama (0.6 nm)
Otaomote (0.9 nm)
Kannondo (0.9 nm)
Higashiariuracho (1.0 nm)
Higashidai (1.2 nm)
Shimodaino (1.2 nm)
Kanezaka (1.4 nm)
Shigenai Shinmachi (0.5 nm)
Oshigenai (0.7 nm)
Ashidako (1.0 nm)
Sainokami (1.1 nm)
Tenkamachi (1.1 nm)
Shishigamori (1.5 nm)
Koshigenai (0.6 nm)
Shigenai (0.7 nm)
Karasawa (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 11 nm W 242 All Nippon Airways
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 27 nm N 8 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 43 nm S 203 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 43 nm E 54 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 42 nm E 67
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.7 nm NW List of mines in Japan
1.9 nm W Ōdate Station
2.0 nm W Akita University of Nursing and Welfare
2.2 nm SW Higashi-Ōdate Station
2.6 nm NW Hanaoka mine
3.3 nm N Shirasawa Station (Akita)
3.3 nm S List of Cultural Properties of Japan - paintings (Akita)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:02:33 2016