Jarmar, Iraq Page

Other names: جرمر

World:Iraq:Ninawa
Latitude 36.2167 Longitude 41.5631 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 36° 13' 0N Long (DMS) 41° 33' 47E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2235

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jarmar Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jarmar Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jarmar Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
`Ali Qasim (0.7 nm)
Tall Jarrad (1.2 nm)
`Akub (1.3 nm)
Nasir Harut (1.5 nm)
Markabah Tayrah (2.2 nm)
`Akub (2.4 nm)
Al Majnuniyah (4.5 nm) Mishu (0.4 nm)
Juku (0.8 nm)
Kandalah (1.7 nm)
Rashu (2.1 nm)
Qaraj Tahtali (3.8 nm)
Khalaf Jabkah (1.2 nm)
Halaf Ja`ita (1.9 nm)
Nawadhat Jaradah (2.0 nm)
Karufi (2.3 nm)
Markab at Tayrah (2.7 nm)
Bab al Khayr (2.9 nm)
Tall Hajar (4.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41278 Medium Sahl Sinjar Air Base 35 nm E 127
FR47962 Small Abu Hajar Airport 45 nm N 27
OSKL KAC Medium KAMISHLY Kamishly 51 nm N 339 Cham Wings Airlines, FlyDamas, SyrianAir
LTCV NKT Medium Şırnak Şerafettin Elçi Airport Şırnak 72 nm N 18 Turkish Airlines
LTCR MQM Medium MARDIN Mardin 75 nm N 323 Pegasus Airlines, Turkish Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.4 nm E Qahtaniyah, Iraq
12.8 nm E Use of chemical weapons in the Iraqi Civil War
15.1 nm NE Sinjar massacre
19.1 nm NW Parallel 36°30′ north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:23:18 2016