Chawah Sun, Iraq Page

Other names: Chāwah Şūn,چاوه صون,جاوة صون,جاوة صون

World:Iraq:Slemani
Latitude 35.4875 Longitude 45.9473 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 35° 29' 15N Long (DMS) 45° 56' 50E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5764

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chawah Sun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chawah Sun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chawah Sun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hawarah Barzah (1.2 nm)
Hirtuk (1.6 nm)
Kawlitan Sufla (1.8 nm)
Jawtan (2.4 nm)
Zanki Sur (2.5 nm)
Kawlitan `Ulya (2.5 nm)
Bahr Kawirkan (2.9 nm)
Sikah Matruk (2.8 nm)
Kachal (0.6 nm)
Kani Sayf (1.3 nm)
Tazah Day (2.5 nm)
Mulak (2.8 nm)
Tut Mam Bijuk al `Ulya (2.9 nm)
Tut Mam Bijuk Sufla (3.2 nm)
Sajbu (1.3 nm)
Balbaris (1.3 nm)
Buriyah (2.4 nm)
Humah Ras (2.7 nm)
Wilahsimit (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OICB Small Baneh Airport Baneh 30 nm N 350
ORSU ISU Medium SULAYMANIYAH INTL Sulaymaniyah 31 nm W 278 Al-Naser Airlines, AtlasGlobal, Caspian Airlines, FitsAir, Fly Baghdad, Germania, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iraqi Airways, Qatar Airways , Qeshm Airlines, RUS Aviation, Royal Jordanian , Turkish Airlines, flydubai
OITS Small Saghez Airport Saghez 48 nm N 18
OICS SDG Medium SANANDAJ 53 nm E 105 Borajet, Caspian Airlines, Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines
OICC KSH Medium SHAHID ASHRAFI ESFAHANI Kermanshah 90 nm S 138 Caspian Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Qeshm Airlines, Taban Air, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.6 nm E 46th meridian east
9.5 nm E Zrebar Lake
12.6 nm W Barzinjah
13.8 nm W Gelara


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:19:07 2016