Jarf, Iran Page

Other names: جرف

World:Iran:Khorasan-e Razavi
Latitude 35.0100 Longitude 60.1480 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 35° 0' 36N Long (DMS) 60° 8' 53E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2019

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jarf Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jarf Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jarf Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Turaneh (2.2 nm)
Sangaji Chenar (3.0 nm)
Qanat-e Tahsara (3.2 nm)
Chenar (3.4 nm)
Ab Neyeh (2.8 nm)
Hoseynabad (3.3 nm)
Turan Bacheh (3.4 nm)
Khijeh (3.8 nm)
Abkhizeh (3.5 nm)
Avian (4.0 nm)
Sarian (4.6 nm)
Estajrud (4.3 nm)
Kariz-e Nal (2.1 nm)
Kheydiz (2.5 nm)
Qal`eh-ye Now Shamlu (2.5 nm)
Chahar Taq (2.8 nm)
Arkhud (3.6 nm)
Salar Hoseyn (3.9 nm)
Arzaneh (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIMH Small Torbat-e Heydarieh Airport Torbat-E-Heidarieh 48 nm W 288
OIMM MHD Large MASHHAD INTL Mashhad 77 nm N 341 ATA Airlines, Afghan Jet International Airlines, Air Arabia, Ariana Afghan Airlines, Atrak Air, Caspian Airlines, Emirates, Fly Baghdad, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Iraqi Airways, Jazeera Airways, Kam Air Airlines, Kish Airlines, Kuwait Airways, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Oman Air, Qatar Airways , Qeshm Airlines, Safi Airways, Saudia, Shaheen Air, Taban Air, Turkish Airlines, Wings of Lebanon, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
OIMD Small Gonabad Airport Gonabad 82 nm W 241
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
30.2 nm E Buzhgan
35.8 nm NE List of solar eclipses in the 3rd century BC
34.8 nm NW Zaveh County
42.2 nm S Jolgeh Zozan District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:07:08 2016