Chah Gaz, Iran Page

Other names: جاه گز,Chāh Gaz

World:Iran:Khorasan-e Razavi
Latitude 34.4917 Longitude 58.5997 Altitude (feet) 3608
Lat (DMS) 34° 29' 30N Long (DMS) 58° 35' 59E Altitude (meters) 1099
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1043

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chah Gaz Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chah Gaz Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chah Gaz Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mohammadabad Sarjam (1.3 nm)
Mohammadabad (2.8 nm)
Cheshmeh-ye Kheder (2.9 nm)
Bazmakeshu (3.4 nm)
Ahmadabad (3.7 nm)
Kalateh-ye `Abbas Musa (3.6 nm)
Kalateh-ye Sarhangi (4.0 nm)
Kalateh-ye Qahremani (4.4 nm)
Kalateh-ye Now (4.4 nm)
Chah-e Asad (2.1 nm)
Kalateh-ye Molla `Abbas (3.5 nm)
Chah-e Bazmi (5.2 nm)
Kalateh-ye Hajj Hasan Rahmani (2.4 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Asadabad (2.7 nm)
Kalateh-ye Seyyed (3.2 nm)
Kalateh-ye `Eshqi (3.5 nm)
Kalateh-ye Hajj Gholamhoseyn (1.7 nm)
Atabak (2.6 nm)
Kalateh-ye Kal Mandali (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIMD Small Gonabad Airport Gonabad 9 nm S 154
OIMH Small Torbat-e Heydarieh Airport Torbat-E-Heidarieh 55 nm N 33
FR44495 Closed Khour Airport 98 nm S 185
OIMB XBJ Medium BIRJAND Birjand 101 nm S 160 Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air, Taban Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.4 nm N Kheyrabad, Mahvelat
12.4 nm S List of World Heritage Sites in Iran
13.1 nm NW Argentine Hockey Confederation
20.6 nm W Bajestan County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:09:42 2016