Roknabad, Iran Page

Other names: Roknābād,رکن آباد

World:Iran:Yazd
Latitude 31.8590 Longitude 55.8346 Altitude (feet) 6292
Lat (DMS) 31° 51' 32N Long (DMS) 55° 50' 5E Altitude (meters) 1917
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 298

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Roknabad Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Roknabad Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Roknabad Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Buniabad (0.8 nm)
Park (1.3 nm)
Khalilabad (2.9 nm) Nadeng-e Pa'in (1.6 nm)
Razaviyeh (1.9 nm)
Mazarin (2.3 nm)
Parkushk (2.3 nm)
Mazerin (2.5 nm)
Esfang (2.7 nm)
Deh Zardeh (1.5 nm)
Bidarabad (1.5 nm)
Shomalabad (1.7 nm)
Deh-e Kabiz (1.8 nm)
Senjedak (1.7 nm)
Hasanabad (2.1 nm)
Deh-e Tuti (2.5 nm)
Kahuyeh (2.4 nm)
Deh-e Emamdad (2.6 nm)
Ezbangu (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIYB Small Bafgh Airport Bafgh 21 nm S 219
OIYY AZD Medium YAZD SHAHID SADOOGHI Yazd 79 nm W 272 Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Saudia
OIKR RJN Medium RAFSANJAN 94 nm S 173 Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air
OIKK KER Medium KERMAN Kerman 111 nm S 148 Iran Air , Iran Aseman Airlines, Iraqi Airways, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Saudia, Zagros Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.3 nm E Behabad County
31.3 nm NW Nuclear facilities in Iran
35.3 nm SE Kuhbanan County
50.3 nm NE Tighiyeh


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:40:35 2016