Hoseynabad, Iran Page

Other names: Ḩoseynābād,حسين آباد

World:Iran:Yazd
Latitude 31.5233 Longitude 53.7923 Altitude (feet) 6922
Lat (DMS) 31° 31' 24N Long (DMS) 53° 47' 32E Altitude (meters) 2109
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1192

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hoseynabad Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hoseynabad Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hoseynabad Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mahmudabad (1.0 nm)
`Eshqabad (1.3 nm)
Kordabad (2.8 nm)
Buraq (1.2 nm)
Jalilabad (1.7 nm)
Dastgerd (2.1 nm)
Shah Neshin (0.4 nm)
Bisheh (1.8 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Abzal (2.1 nm)
Hasanabad (2.4 nm)
Hengereh (2.5 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Afzal (2.6 nm)
`Esmatabad (2.7 nm)
Mohammadabad (0.5 nm)
Deh Shir Kohneh (1.3 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Now (2.4 nm)
Ernan (2.4 nm)
Sharifabad (3.0 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye `Ali (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIYY AZD Medium YAZD SHAHID SADOOGHI Yazd 33 nm E 47 Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Saudia
OISA Small Abadeh Airport Abadeh 61 nm W 249
OI05 Small NAIN MILITARY TOLEDO 95 nm N 348
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.5 nm NW Pashand
14.0 nm E Sakhvid Rural District
27.5 nm NE List of solar thermal power stations
33.7 nm NE Shahid Sadooghi Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:45:19 2016