Chah-e Khuria, Iran Page

Other names: Chāh-e Khūrīā,جاه خوريا

World:Iran:Yazd
Latitude 30.2632 Longitude 54.6090 Altitude (feet) 5423
Lat (DMS) 30° 15' 48N Long (DMS) 54° 36' 32E Altitude (meters) 1652
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 447

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chah-e Khuria Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chah-e Khuria Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chah-e Khuria Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hoseynabad-e Tanurlur (4.7 nm)
Hemmatabad (13.4 nm)
Mohammadabad (13.3 nm)
Deh-e Hajji `Ali (13.5 nm)
Talebabad (13.8 nm)
Anlajak-e Pa`in (14.0 nm)
Anlajak-e Bala (14.4 nm)
Dehnow-ye Pa'in (14.5 nm)
`Aliabad (11.5 nm)
Chah Mohammad Baqer (13.3 nm)
Chah-e Bagh (13.0 nm)
Kalut Tall-e Marvari (10.7 nm)
Chah Aq Bigi (11.7 nm)
Mehdiabad (12.3 nm)
`Abbasabad (13.0 nm)
Kahnuj (13.4 nm)
Nosratabad (13.8 nm)
`Aliabad (14.0 nm)
Eslamabad (14.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3288 Small MAHMUDABAD 49 nm W 251
OIKY SYJ Medium SIRJAN 69 nm E 127 Mahan Air
OIKR RJN Medium RAFSANJAN 74 nm E 88 Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air
OIYB Small Bafgh Airport Bafgh 93 nm N 31
OIYY AZD Medium YAZD SHAHID SADOOGHI Yazd 99 nm N 350 Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Saudia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
40.2 nm E List of World Heritage Sites in Iran
40.1 nm E Koshkuiyeh District
67.2 nm SW Bakhtegan Lake
63.9 nm SW List of islands of Iran


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:31:01 2016