`Azimabad, Iran Page

Other names: عظیم آباد,‘Az̧īmābād

World:Iran:Yazd
Latitude 31.7841 Longitude 55.9923 Altitude (feet) 6053
Lat (DMS) 31° 47' 3N Long (DMS) 55° 59' 32E Altitude (meters) 1844
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 298

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

`Azimabad Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


`Azimabad Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


`Azimabad Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Kazemabad
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sadeqabad (0.3 nm)
`Aliabad-e Jangal (0.6 nm)
Taqiabad (0.8 nm)
Jangal (1.2 nm)
Tak Baghestan (1.3 nm)
Darreh-ye Khaf Kuyeh (1.5 nm)
Zerashk (1.5 nm)
Gongu (1.0 nm)
Fatkigan (1.0 nm)
Fatkinu (1.1 nm)
Gol Kuh (1.1 nm)
Deh-e Khoshku (1.5 nm)
Darb-e Arezu (2.0 nm)
Gazechin (0.2 nm)
Homijan (1.4 nm)
Estakhruyeh (1.5 nm)
Amirabad (1.6 nm)
Behdan (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIYB Small Bafgh Airport Bafgh 24 nm W 241
OIKR RJN Medium RAFSANJAN 89 nm S 178 Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air
OIYY AZD Medium YAZD SHAHID SADOOGHI Yazd 87 nm W 275 Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Saudia
OIKK KER Medium KERMAN Kerman 103 nm S 151 Iran Air , Iran Aseman Airlines, Iraqi Airways, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Saudia, Zagros Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.1 nm N Behabad County
26.9 nm SE Kuhbanan County
39.5 nm NW Nuclear facilities in Iran
52.2 nm N Tighiyeh


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:37:14 2016