Rekavand, Iran Page

Other names: رکاوند,Rekāvand

World:Iran:Mazandaran
Latitude 36.7251 Longitude 53.6250 Altitude (feet) -1689
Lat (DMS) 36° 43' 30N Long (DMS) 53° 37' 30E Altitude (meters) -514
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 22267

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Rekavand Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rekavand Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rekavand Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Emam Deh (2.5 nm) Kolak (1.2 nm)
Rekavand Tappeh (2.0 nm)
Sangyab Sar (1.9 nm)
Valeh Muzu (2.1 nm)
Qal`eh-ye Payan (2.1 nm)
Rekavand (0.8 nm)
Posht Khiaban-e Rakavand (1.2 nm)
`Alamdar Mahalleh (1.4 nm)
Robat (1.9 nm)
Pasand (2.1 nm)
Tazehabad (2.3 nm)
`Afi (2.4 nm)
Kashar Kheyl (2.5 nm)
Saru (2.4 nm)
Khalil Mahalleh (2.5 nm)
Mehdi Rajeh (2.5 nm)
`Ali Tappeh (3.0 nm)
Goteh Zamin (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OINH Small Behshahr Airport 4 nm W 245
OINZ SRY Medium SARI DASHT E NAZ Sari 21 nm W 255 Caspian Airlines, Fly Baghdad, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Taban Air
FR3367 Small MEHTAR KALATEH 28 nm E 73
OING GBT Medium GORGAN Gorgan 38 nm E 73 Iran Air , Iran Aseman Airlines, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.1 nm SE Yaneh Sar District
5.3 nm SW Carl E. Duckett
5.9 nm W Water Tower Hellevoetsluis
8.4 nm E Galugah County
11.2 nm NE Miankaleh peninsula
10.4 nm E Sud Kola
13.3 nm S Ab Chin


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:23:19 2016