Jandanaq, Iran Page

Other names: جندانق,Jandānaq,جَندانَق

World:Iran:Ardabil
Latitude 38.2833 Longitude 48.3333 Altitude (feet) 4311
Lat (DMS) 38° 16' 60N Long (DMS) 48° 19' 60E Altitude (meters) 1313
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 124915

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jandanaq Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jandanaq Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jandanaq Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lulan (0.5 nm)
Sheykh Kalkharan (1.9 nm)
Ardsalem (2.6 nm)
Salmanabad (3.1 nm)
Farahabad (3.1 nm)
Gilandeh (2.4 nm)
Anzab-e Bala (2.6 nm)
Karkaraq (2.9 nm)
Yengejeh-ye Molla Mohammad Reza (3.9 nm)
Qilqa (0.8 nm)
Aq Bolagh-e Aqajan Khan (1.1 nm)
Soltanabad (1.3 nm)
Qarahlar (3.2 nm)
Chanzanaq (1.3 nm)
Zarnas (1.7 nm)
Niar (2.8 nm)
Ardabil (2.8 nm)
Aqa Baqer (3.1 nm)
Dash Kasan (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OITL ADU Medium ARDABIL Ardabil 4 nm E 59 ATA Airlines, Borajet, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines
FR77 Small LENKORAN Lankaran 35 nm N 39
UBBL LLK Small Lankaran International Airport 36 nm N 37 Azerbaijan Airlines, IrAero, Ural Airlines
FR41700 Medium Kyzylagadzh Air Base 48 nm N 26
FR41699 Closed Pushkino East Air Base 75 nm N 12
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.2 nm N Ali Daei Stadium
2.9 nm SW List of World Heritage Sites in Iran
2.9 nm SW List of World Heritage Sites in Western Asia
2.9 nm SW Ardabil Anthropology Museum
3.1 nm SW List of earthquakes in Iran
4.2 nm SW Rezazadeh Stadium
4.7 nm S University of Mohaghegh Ardabili


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:48:32 2016