Roknabad, Iran Page

Other names: رکن آباد,Roknābād

World:Iran:Kerman
Latitude 28.9302 Longitude 58.8792 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 28° 55' 49N Long (DMS) 58° 52' 45E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1043

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Roknabad Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Roknabad Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Roknabad Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dehnow-ye Borhani (1.4 nm)
Dehnow-ye Sardegal (1.4 nm)
Karimabad-e Ansari (1.9 nm)
Mahi Dasht (1.9 nm)
Eslamabad (2.6 nm)
Hoseynabad-e `Alam Khvah (2.8 nm)
Na`imabad (3.1 nm)
Fahraj (1.2 nm)
Yuziabad (1.5 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Firuzabad (2.0 nm) Dowlatabad (1.1 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Saniabad (1.4 nm)
Qolurabad (1.8 nm)
Ahabad (2.7 nm)
Jahanabad-e Pa'in (2.8 nm)
Zeydabad (2.9 nm)
Jahanabad-e Bala (3.0 nm)
Ne`matabad (3.4 nm)
Borj-e Ma`ad (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIKM BXR Medium BAM 24 nm W 292 Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air
OIKJ JYR Medium JIROFT Sabzevaran 64 nm W 259 Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.1 nm N Fahraj County
3.1 nm W Naimabad, Mazandaran
29.3 nm SE List of earthquakes in Iran
29.0 nm NW List of World Heritage in Danger


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:19:10 2016