Jeshar, Iran Page

Other names: جشار,Jeshār

World:Iran:Kerman
Latitude 28.7869 Longitude 58.1405 Altitude (feet) 8389
Lat (DMS) 28° 47' 13N Long (DMS) 58° 8' 26E Altitude (meters) 2556
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1341

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jeshar Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jeshar Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jeshar Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gasband (0.4 nm)
Jowzargan (0.6 nm)
Hovan (2.0 nm)
Gavestan (2.1 nm)
Givard (2.9 nm)
Shib Deh (0.9 nm)
Dar Rud (1.4 nm)
Qanat-e Sorkh (0.4 nm)
Posht-e Marjan (0.5 nm)
Bagh Bid (0.9 nm)
Paravi Kan (2.0 nm)
Shoghlabad (2.2 nm)
Darisun (2.1 nm)
Deh-e Babu (2.6 nm)
Patel (2.8 nm)
Pas Langar (0.3 nm)
Dar Feyz Gu'iyeh (1.2 nm)
Jowzu'iyeh-ye Do (2.2 nm)
Derakhti (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIKM BXR Medium BAM 24 nm N 42 Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air
OIKJ JYR Medium JIROFT Sabzevaran 24 nm W 261 Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air
OIKF Small Baft Airport 84 nm W 288
OIKK KER Medium KERMAN Kerman 108 nm N 325 Iran Air , Iran Aseman Airlines, Iraqi Airways, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Saudia, Zagros Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.9 nm NE List of earthquakes in Iran
6.9 nm NE 2003 Bam earthquake
14.1 nm S Jebal Barez
20.7 nm NE Bam County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:15:54 2016