`Azimabad, Iran Page

Other names: ‘Az̧īmābād,عظیم آباد

World:Iran:Kerman
Latitude 29.5844 Longitude 57.0866 Altitude (feet) 8792
Lat (DMS) 29° 35' 4N Long (DMS) 57° 5' 12E Altitude (meters) 2679
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1341

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

`Azimabad Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


`Azimabad Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


`Azimabad Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Karimabad (0.5 nm)
Dozkadu (1.4 nm)
Pikestan (1.6 nm)
`Aliabad (2.6 nm)
Hasanabad (0.4 nm)
Hajjiabad (2.1 nm)
Deh Honarmand (2.4 nm)
Bist-o Do-ye Bahman (4.3 nm)
Makiabad (1.5 nm)
Dar Gav (1.9 nm)
Doruna (2.3 nm)
Bid Geru'iyeh (2.5 nm)
Deh-e Saleh (3.3 nm)
Haft Kusk (4.3 nm)
Bagh-e Rezaabad (4.1 nm)
Narab (4.2 nm)
Hoseynabad (4.4 nm)
Givorch (4.6 nm)
Cheshmeh Khan Mirza (4.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIKF Small Baft Airport 32 nm W 230
OIKK KER Medium KERMAN Kerman 41 nm N 350 Iran Air , Iran Aseman Airlines, Iraqi Airways, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Saudia, Zagros Airlines
OIKJ JYR Medium JIROFT Sabzevaran 59 nm S 149 Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air
OIKR RJN Medium RAFSANJAN 68 nm W 308 Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air
OIKY SYJ Medium SIRJAN 73 nm W 268 Mahan Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.6 nm SE Hazaran
19.9 nm SW Rabor County
18.3 nm E Rayen Castle
23.0 nm SW Seh Darreh, Jahrom


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:19:56 2016