Eslamabad, Iran Page

Other names: اسلام آباد,Eslāmābād

World:Iran:Lorestan
Latitude 33.6247 Longitude 47.8848 Altitude (feet) 3717
Lat (DMS) 33° 37' 29N Long (DMS) 47° 53' 5E Altitude (meters) 1132
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2682

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Eslamabad Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Eslamabad Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Eslamabad Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kheyrabad (0.9 nm)
Mohammad Khan (1.1 nm)
`Ezzat (1.8 nm)
Charkhestaneh (1.9 nm)
Rostam Khan (2.2 nm)
Darreh Rahmaneh (2.8 nm)
Hezarma`ni (0.5 nm)
Nazbanu (0.9 nm)
Saranbar-e Kalantari (1.7 nm)
Panesar Barani (2.9 nm)
Boz Ab (2.5 nm)
Sefid Ab (2.5 nm)
Chah Zowlfaqar (0.3 nm)
Kabar Aftab (1.0 nm)
Dush Bar Abtab (1.7 nm)
Moradabad (2.1 nm)
Papol (2.2 nm)
Qasem`ali (2.6 nm)
Kheyrabad-e Vali (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OICK KHD Medium KHORAM ABAD 22 nm E 119 Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Mahan Air, Taban Air
OICD Small Abdanan Airport Abdanan 46 nm S 206
OICC KSH Medium SHAHID ASHRAFI ESFAHANI Kermanshah 56 nm N 320 Caspian Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Qeshm Airlines, Taban Air, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines
OIHM Small Malayer Airport Malayer 60 nm E 49
FR41706 Closed Andimeshk-Karkhe Dam Highway Strip 74 nm S 168
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.8 nm SE Dowreh County
22.9 nm SE Khorramabad Airport
23.0 nm SE List of Iranian Air Force bases
22.6 nm W Shikaft-e Gulgul


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:52:12 2016