`Avifi, Iran Page

Other names: ‘Avīfī,عویفی

World:Iran:Khuzestan
Latitude 31.2269 Longitude 49.2309 Altitude (feet) 167
Lat (DMS) 31° 13' 37N Long (DMS) 49° 13' 51E Altitude (meters) 50
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 28087

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

`Avifi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


`Avifi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


`Avifi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yazarah (0.6 nm)
`Avafi (1.3 nm)
Shahid `Abd ol Hoseyn (2.9 nm)
Qeyzaniyeh-ye Bozorg (2.8 nm)
Nomreh-ye Seh (3.3 nm)
Kupal (3.6 nm)
Karayem (3.7 nm)
Aosia (1.4 nm)
Yo`ar (2.9 nm)
Shakh Kupal (3.0 nm)
`Arab Rashed (4.3 nm)
Shakheh (4.2 nm)
Seyyed Ja`far (0.8 nm)
Obiresh (2.2 nm)
Shaveh-ye Hamid (3.7 nm)
Beyt-e Khalaf (3.9 nm)
Mosharrafeh-ye Bozorg (3.2 nm)
Beyt-e Moqames (3.5 nm)
Chambeh (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIAW AWZ Medium AHWAZ Ahwaz 24 nm W 285 ATA Airlines, Atrak Air, Caspian Airlines, Georgian Airways, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Taban Air, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
OIAJ OMI Small OMIDIYEH Omidiyeh 28 nm S 146
OIAG AKW Medium AGHAJARI Aghajari, 36 nm S 141 Iranian Naft Airlines
OIAM MRX Medium MAHSHAHR 40 nm S 185 Caspian Airlines, Iran Airtour, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines, Zagros Airlines
OIAI Medium SHAHID ASYAEE Masjed Soleiman 46 nm N 2
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.6 nm E Saray-ye Sheykh Ali
20.0 nm NE Haftkel County
19.2 nm E Ramhormoz County
22.4 nm SE Ramshir County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:35:25 2016