Jamalvand, Iran Page

Other names: Jamālvand,جَمَلوَند,جملوند,جمالوند

World:Iran:Ilam
Latitude 33.5404 Longitude 46.2549 Altitude (feet) 4356
Lat (DMS) 33° 32' 25N Long (DMS) 46° 15' 18E Altitude (meters) 1327
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1490

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jamalvand Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jamalvand Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jamalvand Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ban-e Rushan (2.1 nm)
Qal`eh Niaz (3.4 nm)
Rika (4.6 nm)
Kalak (4.8 nm)
Abu ol Hasan (5.6 nm)
Kalak (5.4 nm)
Lizan (5.5 nm)
Cham Ab (3.5 nm)
Chama Chambu (3.6 nm)
Murt (4.8 nm)
Ban-e Vizeh (6.2 nm)
Karrapu (2.9 nm)
Mar Barreh (4.4 nm)
Kani Gonbad (6.2 nm)
Salehabad (5.4 nm)
Gach-e Mirza (5.9 nm)
Golan (7.3 nm)
Gavar (7.6 nm)
Farhadabad (7.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OICI IIL Medium ILAM Ilam 7 nm E 69 Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air
FR41705 Small Shahabad Highway Strip 36 nm N 28
ORUB Medium UBAYDAH BIN AL JARRAH Al Kut 68 nm S 201
OICC KSH Medium SHAHID ASHRAFI ESFAHANI Kermanshah 66 nm N 42 Caspian Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Qeshm Airlines, Taban Air, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines
OICS SDG Medium SANANDAJ 108 nm N 19 Borajet, Caspian Airlines, Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.0 nm E Ilam Airport
9.6 nm NE List of Iranian Air Force bases
12.7 nm N Palk Gardel
13.2 nm W 46th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:50:23 2016