Jamu, Iran Page

Other names: Jamū,جمو

World:Iran:Kohgiluyeh va Bowyer Ahmad
Latitude 30.3914 Longitude 50.9239 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 30° 23' 29N Long (DMS) 50° 55' 26E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4023

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jamu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jamu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jamu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sheykh Khvajeh (1.4 nm)
Bizgeh (2.3 nm)
Namu (2.7 nm)
Khengeh Savar (3.7 nm)
Bagh-e Anar (5.4 nm)
Narak (1.4 nm) Parizeh (0.9 nm)
Narak (1.2 nm)
Jahadabad (3.8 nm)
Hastekan (5.2 nm)
Sadat (5.3 nm)
Tang-e Galugan (5.3 nm)
Pir Sabz (0.8 nm)
Talkhab-e Shirin (4.0 nm)
Bar Kish (4.1 nm)
Naserabad (4.7 nm)
Shahrak-e Mohajerin (5.0 nm)
Emamzadeh Ja`far (5.5 nm)
Gowrangan (5.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIAH GCH Medium GACHSARAN Gachsaran 5 nm W 237 Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air
FR41710 Small Gorreh Airport 38 nm S 221
OISY YES Medium YASOUJ Yasouj 37 nm E 59 Iran Aseman Airlines
FR3316 Small BAHREGAN 47 nm W 225
OIAG AKW Medium AGHAJARI Aghajari, 67 nm W 288 Iranian Naft Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.9 nm SW List of Iranian Air Force bases
6.9 nm W Gachsaran oil field
23.2 nm NW Sarfaryab District
26.6 nm W Sholeh-ye Zarik


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:24:29 2016