Roknabad, Iran Page

Other names: Roknābād,رکن آباد

World:Iran:Sistan va Baluchestan
Latitude 28.2951 Longitude 61.3157 Altitude (feet) 4504
Lat (DMS) 28° 17' 42N Long (DMS) 61° 18' 57E Altitude (meters) 1372
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1422

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Roknabad Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Roknabad Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Roknabad Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bahadorabad-e Durin (1.7 nm)
`Aliabad (1.9 nm)
Qodratabad-e Durin (2.2 nm)
Firuzabad (0.3 nm)
`Isaabad (1.6 nm)
Siah Jayyand (1.8 nm)
Jandabad (2.1 nm)
Karimabad (2.5 nm)
Chad Gar (0.9 nm)
Shirabad (1.2 nm)
Rahmatabad (1.3 nm)
Nilak (1.9 nm)
Qodratabad (2.2 nm)
Allahabad (2.4 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Azadi (2.5 nm)
Qalanbarabad (0.6 nm)
Mohammadabad (1.2 nm)
Mirabad (1.4 nm)
Mirabad (1.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43482 Small Khāsh Airport 7 nm W 243
OPTT TFT Small Taftan Airport Taftan 42 nm N 20
OIZI IHR Medium IRAN SHAHR Iranshahr 70 nm S 206 Mahan Air
OIZH ZAH Medium ZAHEDAN INTL Zahedan 74 nm N 343 Aria Air, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air, Saudia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
20.7 nm NW Iranian Plateau
20.8 nm NW List of volcanoes in Iran
39.0 nm SE List of solar eclipses in the 12th century BC
42.6 nm N Kuhi-Taftan railway station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:23:11 2016