Oshtorak, Iran Page

Other names: اشترک

World:Iran:Sistan va Baluchestan
Latitude 30.9073 Longitude 61.7165 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 30° 54' 26N Long (DMS) 61° 42' 59E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16873

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Oshtorak Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Oshtorak Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Oshtorak Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
`Abbasi Rostam (1.1 nm)
`Azim (1.5 nm)
Shahrestan (1.6 nm)
Hajji `Abbas Khan (2.0 nm)
Deh-e Jalali (2.0 nm)
Deh-e Khodaram (2.0 nm)
Deh-e Hajji Ebrahim (2.0 nm)
Mirzakhun (0.4 nm)
Surak (0.7 nm)
Kud (2.1 nm)
Hajji Shahbaz (1.1 nm)
Mojtame`-e Mohammad Shah Karam (1.3 nm)
`Asgari (1.9 nm)
Yadegar (0.7 nm)
Baluch Khan Naruli (1.2 nm)
Kajirabad (1.7 nm)
Deh-e Ahmad `Ali Khan (1.7 nm)
`Abd ol `Aziz (1.7 nm)
Deh-e Now Sorkh (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OAZJ ZAJ Small Zaranj Airport Zaranj 8 nm E 63 East Horizon Airlines
OIZB ACZ Medium ZABOL 14 nm N 322 Mahan Air
FR32565 Small Helmand Airport 35 nm S 164
OAFR FAH Small Farah Airport Farah 90 nm N 15 East Horizon Airlines
OIZH ZAH Medium ZAHEDAN INTL Zahedan 95 nm S 206 Aria Air, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air, Saudia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.1 nm SW Zehak County
5.1 nm SW Hamun-e Helmand
5.5 nm NE Route 606 (Afghanistan)
8.1 nm SW Dahan-e Gholaman
8.2 nm NE 31st parallel north
8.0 nm NE Zaranj District
8.6 nm NE Zaranj Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:32:14 2016