`Azimabad, Iran Page

Other names: عظیم آباد,‘Az̧īmābād

World:Iran:Sistan va Baluchestan
Latitude 28.3561 Longitude 60.4859 Altitude (feet) 4438
Lat (DMS) 28° 21' 22N Long (DMS) 60° 29' 9E Altitude (meters) 1352
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 596

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

`Azimabad Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


`Azimabad Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


`Azimabad Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shirabad (0.6 nm)
Qaderabad (1.2 nm)
Ebrahimabad (1.3 nm)
Malekabad (0.5 nm)
Ne`matabad (0.7 nm)
Hafezabad (1.0 nm)
`Azizabad (1.1 nm)
Eslamabad (1.3 nm)
Naserabad (1.3 nm)
Mohsenabad (0.6 nm)
Chah-e Malekabad (0.8 nm)
Naserabad (1.0 nm)
Mowtowr-e Ab-e Nukabad Kuch (1.1 nm)
Nazarabad (1.2 nm)
Mowtowr-e Ab-e Mirbakhshi (1.2 nm)
Mowtowr-e Ab-e Ne`matabad (1.2 nm)
Mowtowr-e Ab-e Valiabad (1.3 nm)
Kuch (0.8 nm)
Telarug (0.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43482 Small Khāsh Airport 37 nm E 100
OIZI IHR Medium IRAN SHAHR Iranshahr 68 nm S 169 Mahan Air
OIZH ZAH Medium ZAHEDAN INTL Zahedan 70 nm N 18 Aria Air, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air, Saudia
OPTT TFT Small Taftan Airport Taftan 68 nm E 57
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.8 nm SE List of volcanoes in Iran
37.1 nm NE Iranian Plateau
55.4 nm SE Dahana
56.5 nm SE Irandegan District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:13:49 2016